(B) If a parent revokes consent, that revocation is not retroactive (i.e., it does not negate an action that has occurred after the consent was given and before the consent was revoked). (3) 34 CFR Sec. 300.560(b) -- Education records means the type of records covered under the definition of "education records" in 34 CFR part 99 (the regulations implementing the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974) [FERPA]. [The FERPA regulations at 34 CFR Sec. 99.3 define education records, with some exceptions, as "those records that are (1) directly related to a student; and (2) maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution."] (4) 34 CFR Sec. 300.10, Educational service agency -- As used in this part, the term educational service agency [or ESA] -- (a) means a regional public multiservice agency-- (1) authorized by state law to develop, manage, and provide services or programs to LEAs; and (2) recognized as an