Treason in the Age of Terrorism: Do Americans Who Join
[…] 268 See Massimo Calabresi, Person of the Year: The Short List No. 2: Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi, TIME, http://time.com/time-person-of-the-year-2015-runner-up-abu-bakr-al-baghdadi/ (last visited Apr. 21, 2016); see, e.g., Paul D. Shinkman, ISIS by the Numbers in 2017, U.S. NEWS (Dec. 27, 2017), https://www.usnews.com/news/world/articles/2017-12-27 /isis­by-the-numbers-in-2017 (listing countries and regions in which ISIS and its affiliates operated in 2017).

269 Enemy Combatant, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). 270 See 10 U.S.C. § 948a(7) (2018) ("[t]he term 'unprivileged enemy belligerent'

means and individual (other than a privileged belligerent) who-(A) has engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; (B) has purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners; or (C) was a part of al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this chapter.").

198

Page 46: Treason in the Age of Terrorism: Do Americans Who Join

2019] TREASON IN THE AGE OF TERRORISM

This term reflects Congress's intent to differentiate between traditional

forces loyal to a sovereign nation and the modern-day terrorist, who holds