Embed Size (px)
[…] the only "determination" that is made pertains to increased risks to USDWs,
which is further confirmed by the explicit language of section 144.19(b) ("The
Director shall determine when there is an increased risk to USDWs ...."); (2)
the primary purpose evaluation is entirely at the discretion of the
owner/operator; (3) the primary purpose evaluation deals with "long-term
storage," not "GS"; and (4) the decision to apply for a Class VI permit rests
with the owner/operator, not the Director. This fourth and [mal element is
confirmed by section 146.81(c) (emphasis added), which states: "This subpart
also applies to owners or operators of ... Class II ... projects who seek to apply
for a Class VI ... permit ...."
Given that this guidance document focuses on Class VI reporting
and recordkeeping, the EPA made every effort to remove any
policy statements or perceived policy statements regarding
carbon dioxide enhanced recovery operations from the guidance.