Embed Size (px)
[…] And while aqueous CO2 can
react with water to form carbonic acid, only a small fraction exists as the acid
[FN 6]. Carbonic acid is weak and occurs frequently in the natural world. It is
also found in sodas, champagne, and blood. These and other critical subtleties
are lost in the Guidance's definition of the term, which by blanket inference
suggests that carbon dioxide and water form a corrosive material that can
damage all well materials.
The Guidance's definition of "corrosive" also ignores the detailed
"characteristics of corrosivity" set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 261.22 of the RCRA
program. These characteristics include, for example, a pH "less than or equal
to 2 or greater than or equal to 12.5 as determined by a pH meter using Method
9040C ...." 40 CFR § 261. 22(a)(1). It is unclear if carbonic acid would satisfy
these conditions under all relevant conditions of long-term storage. Since EPA
is separately poised to publish a final conditional exclusion for certain CO2