Embed Size (px)
[…] In any subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.

Minn. Stat. § 325D.57 (emphases added).

The district court concluded that allowing a pass-through defense is

consistent with Minn. Stat. § 325D.57’s statement that plaintiffs may

recover their “actual damages sustained.” Supp.ER 33 (MDL Dkt. 7420 at

10). Then, ignoring the first portion of the next sentence, the district court

focused on the fact that Minn. Stat. § 325D.57 states that a court “may take

any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.”4 Id.

4 The use of “may” indicates the Minnesota Legislature’s intent to make such de-duplication efforts permissive, not mandatory. See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 645.44, subd. 15 and 16 (defining “may” as permissive and “shall” as mandatory)(Addendum at 3-4).