Embed Size (px)
[…] 8 (“In light of the substantial volume of goods sold to customers in the

United States, the verdict may be sustained as import commerce falling

within the Sherman Act. The verdict may also be sustained under the

FTAIA’s domestic effects provision because the conduct had a ‘direct,

substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect on United States

commerce.’”). This Court may therefore swiftly dispose of HannStar’s

primary argument on appeal by simply following its own recent precedent

in Hui Hsiung.

The FTAIA excludes wholly foreign conduct from the Sherman Act’s

reach. 15 U.S.C. § 6a. By its terms, the FTAIA does not apply to import

Case: 13-17408, 03/02/2015, ID: 9440906, DktEntry: 34-1, Page 28 of 120

21

trade or commerce. 15 U.S.C. §6a (“Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not

apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or

import commerce) with foreign nations unless . . . .” (emphasis added)); see

also Hui Hsiung, 2015 U.S. App. LEXIS 1590, at *38 (finding this same TFT-

LCD panel conspiracy involved “import commerce” and thus rejecting

arguments made by HannStar’s co-conspirators that the FTAIA barred a

Sherman Act claim); McBee v.