CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA

CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL Case No. CV-15-4378-MWF (JEMx) Date: September 6, 2016 Title: Los Padres ForestWatch et al. -v- United States Bureau of Land Management

et al.

______________________________________________________________________________ CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL 5

The process for developing, maintaining, and revising resource management

plans is controlled by federal regulations at 43 C.F.R. §§ 1601.0–1610.8. Under FLPMA, if the Bureau wishes to change a resource management plan, it can only do so by formally amending the plan pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-5.

Section 1610.5-5 states, in pertinent part:

An amendment shall be made through an environmental assessment of the proposed change, or an environmental impact statement, if necessary, public involvement as prescribed in § 1610.2 of this title, interagency coordination and consistency determination as prescribed in § 1610.3 of this title and any other data or analysis that may be appropriate . . . .

Id.

D. National Environmental Policy Act