Feb. 16, 2016) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 26 advisory committee’s note to 2015 amendment)

~ 12 ~

context, that there is no express grant of privilege or

prohibition against disclosure by discovery.

The Court next considers the purpose and focus of the

statute as expressed in its plain language. Defendant argues

that subsection (g) prohibits the examined company from

releasing the documents in question. In support of this

argument, defendant points to the language “any other person”

and argues that defendant is encompassed in the definition of

“person.” Section 38a-1 of the Connecticut General Statutes

defines a person as “an individual, a corporation, a

partnership, a limited liability company, an association, a

joint stock company, a business trust, an unincorporated

organization or other legal entity.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-

1(14).3

“Statutes must be read as a whole.” United States v. Atl.

Research Corp., 551 U.S. 128, 135 (2007) (quotation marks and

citation omitted). There are two references to “any other

person” in subsection (g): first, in reference to the origin of