Case 1:02-cv-03819-NG-RLM Document 38 Filed 09/21/05 Page 11 of 35 PageID #: <pageID>

7 Plaintiff’s allegations involving the Schwab accounts are contained in separate claims and arediscussed infra pp. 26-32.

-12-

Rodriguezes’ Merrill Lynch accounts.7 Churning is synonymous with “‘overtrading’ and . . .

refers to the excessive rate of turnover in a controlled account for the purpose of increasing the

amount of [the broker’s] commissions.” Armstrong v. McAlpin, 699 F.2d 79, 90 (2d Cir.

1983) (internal citations omitted). Churning is a form of securities fraud actionable under

Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (2000) (“Section

10(b)”), which proscribes the use of “any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in

contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange] Commission may

prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”

Id.

In order to assert a churning claim under Section 10(b), the “plaintiff must allege (1)

that the trading in his account was excessive in light of his investment objectives; (2) that the

broker exercised control over the account[;] and (3) that the broker acted with intent to defraud