Case 1:16-cv-11950-MLW Document 34 Filed 10/20/17 Page 17 of 73

18

owner or operator of a non-transportation-related onshore or

offshore facility engaged in drilling, producing, gathering, storing,

processing, refining, transferring, distributing, using, or consuming

oil and oil products, which due to its location, could reasonably be

expected to discharge oil in quantities that may be harmful, as

described in part 110 of this chapter, into or upon the navigable

waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines. . . .

40 C.F.R. § 112.1(b).

83. The SPCC must include “procedures, methods, equipment, and other requirements to

prevent the discharge of oil from non-transportation-related onshore and offshore facilities into or

upon the navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines. . . .” Id. § 112.1(a)(1).

84. The SPCC regulations highlight the importance of SPCC Plans:

SPCC Plans are designed to complement existing laws, regulations,

rules, standards, policies, and procedures pertaining to safety

standards, fire prevention, and pollution prevention rules. The