Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 1:16-cv-01822-LTB Document 36 Filed 10/17/18 USDC Colorado Page 29 of 40
30
In the context of oil and gas leasing, the site-specific impacts occur in the
later stages of leasing and development. See Pennaco Energy, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of
Interior, 377 F.3d at 1151–52 (“BLM is initially charged with determining whether
the issuance of a particular oil and gas lease is consistent with the RMP. The lessee
must obtain BLM approval of an Application for Permit to Drill (APD) before
commencing any ‘drilling operations’ or ‘surface disturbance preliminary thereto.’”)
(quoting 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1(c)).
NEPA requires agencies to consider context and intensity when considering if
an action significantly affects the environment. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. When
considering site-specific action, “significance would usually depend upon the effects
in the locale rather than in the world as a whole.” Id.
Therefore, it was appropriate for BLM to defer site-specific health analysis to
later assessments or reports. BLM appropriately noted that it would provide more
localized details when it knew more about the specifics of development. This is not