Embed Size (px)
[…] sequestration could not be predicted with accuracy. Id. The remaining section of the
cumulative climate change impact analysis read that climate change predictions for
the region of western Colorado are “based on global GHG emission inventory
projections and global climate change modeling.” AR 185240–42.
“Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which results from the
incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably
foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or
person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can
result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over
a period of time.” Id.
The impacts to consider include ecological, aesthetic, historic, cultural,
economic, social, or health considerations. Wyoming v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 661 F.3d
1209, 1251 (10th Cir. 2011) (explaining that the scope of an EIS includes cumulative