UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] As a result, legitimate advocacy - such as a boycott,

protest, or mail campaign - that causes an animal enterprise to merely lose profits could be

criminalized.”)

40. The second prong of the AETA creates the new offense of “intentionally plac[ing] a

person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to that person, a member of

the immediate family … of that person, or a spouse or intimate partner of that person by a

course of conduct involving threats, acts of vandalism, property damage, criminal trespass,

harassment, or intimidation.” Id. at § 43(a)(2)(B). “[C]ourse of conduct” is defined by the

statute as a “pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of

purpose.” Id. at § 43(d)(2).

41. The phrase “course of conduct,” as defined, is so vague as to fail to provide adequate

notice or guide law enforcement discretion. Most problematically, there is no set time frame