UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] economic damage exceeding $1,000,000; and

(5) a fine and/or imprisonment for life or any term of years if the offense

results in death of another individual.

44. Section (c) of the statute allows for a restitution order under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663 or

3663A, to include the reasonable cost of repeating interrupted or invalidated experiments,

Case 1:11-cv-12229 Document 1 Filed 12/15/11 Page 13 of 46

14

loss of food production or farm income, and any other economic damage, including “losses

or costs caused by economic disruption, resulting from the offense.” Id. at § 43(c).

45. Section (d) of the AETA defines various terms in the statute.

46. The term “animal enterprise” is defined (similarly to the AEPA) as “(A) a

commercial or academic enterprise that uses or sells animals or animal products for profit,

food or fiber production, agriculture, education, research, or testing; (B) a zoo, aquarium,

animal shelter, pet store, breeder, furrier, circus, or rodeo, or other lawful competitive animal

event; or (C) any fair or similar event intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences.” Id.

at § 43(d)(1).

47. This definition is so broad as to include as “animal enterprises” all public and private

universities and schools with cafeterias, sports arenas with meat vendors, and grocery and

retail stores that sell meat or leather.