UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Mr. Johnson would

like to engage in lawful animal rights protest and advocacy, but has been unable to find

functioning activist groups to work with, as many in the community have been chilled or

silenced by the passage of the AETA.

Defendant

19. Defendant ERIC HOLDER is sued in his official capacity as the Attorney General of

the United States. He is responsible for prosecuting violations of the AETA.

STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

20. Signed into law on November 27, 2006, the AETA amended the Animal Enterprise

Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 102-346, 106 Stat. 928 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 43 (1992)).

The Animal Enterprise Protection Act of 1992

21. Passed in 1992, the AEPA outlawed travel or use of interstate commerce “for the

purpose of causing physical disruption to the functioning of an animal enterprise,” and

“intentionally caus[ing] physical disruption to the functioning of an animal enterprise by

intentionally stealing, damaging, or causing the loss of, any property (including animals or

Case 1:11-cv-12229 Document 1 Filed 12/15/11 Page 7 of 46

8

records) used by the animal enterprise, and thereby caus[ing] economic damage exceeding

$10,000 to that enterprise, or conspir[ing] to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 43(a) (1992).

22. The offense created by 18 U.S.C. § 43(a), called “Animal Enterprise Terrorism,” was

punishable by a fine, or up to a year of imprisonment. An aggravated offense under the

statute, defined as a violation of the act that causes serious bodily injury or death, was

punishable by fines, and up to a ten-year or life sentence, respectively. Id. at § 43(b) (1992).

23. Under the AEPA, an “animal enterprise” was defined as “(A) a commercial or

academic enterprise that uses animals for food or fiber production, agriculture, research, or

testing; (B) a zoo, aquarium, circus, rodeo, or lawful competitive animal event; or (C) any

fair or similar event intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences.” Id. at § 43

(d)(1)(1992).

24. “Physical disruption” had no positive definition in the statute, but rather the AEPA

excluded from the term “lawful disruption that results from the lawful public, governmental,

or animal enterprise employee reaction to the disclosure of information about an animal

enterprise.” Id. at § 43(d)(2)(1992).

25. “Economic damage” was defined as “the replacement costs of lost or damaged

property or records, the costs of repeating an interrupted or invalidated experiment, or the

loss of profits.” Id. at § 43(d)(3)(1992).

26. The AEPA also required the Attorney General and Secretary of Agriculture to

conduct a joint study on “the extent and effects of domestic and international terrorism on

enterprises using animals,” no less than a year after enactment.

27. According to the resulting study, the AEPA was passed in response to concern about

the “expanding use of violence” and “disruptive expressions of extremism on behalf of

Case 1:11-cv-12229 Document 1 Filed 12/15/11 Page 8 of 46

9

animal rights.”