23. Political parties, informally defined, must therefore operate in one of two

statutorily recognized ways: (1) as a recognized political “party” (see N.Y. Elec. Law § 1–

Case 1:20-cv-05820-JGK Document 12 Filed 07/28/20 Page 5 of 45

Page 6: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …ballot-access.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/show_temp-4.pdf · GPNY’s “four pillars” are peace, ecology, social justice,

6

104(3)); or (2) as an “independent body” that privately nominates, coordinates, and/or organizes

independent candidates (see id. § 1–104(12)).

24. A “party” (hereafter, “Statutory Party”) was, until April 3, 2020, defined as “any

political organization which at the last preceding election for governor polled at least fifty

thousand votes for its candidate for governor.” N.Y. Elec. Law § 1–104(3) (2019).

25. As the Second Circuit explained in Green Party of New York State v. New York

State Bd. of Elections, 389 F.3d 411, 415 (2d Cir. 2004), “a number of unique benefits accrue to

a” Statutory Party.