Embed Size (px)
[…] standards. Section 1910.23 generally covers “Guarding floor and wall openings and holes,” and
§1910.23(d)(1)(iii) specifically addresses “Stairway railings and guards.” The stairways on the
bridges each have ten risers, are less than 44 inches wide, and are open on both sides.
SeaWorld argues the cited standard does not apply in this case:
In the walking-working surfaces proposed standard that was issued on May
24, 2010, there is an exception for entertainment stages with regards to guardrails.
As stated in proposed section 1910.28(a)(1): “This section does not apply to: Fall
hazards presented by the exposed perimeters of entertainment stages.”
(SeaWorld’s brief, pp. 49-50).
SeaWorld is referring to the Walking-Working Surfaces and Personal Protective Equipment
(Fall Protection Systems); Proposed Rule, 75 Fed. Reg. 28861-29175 (May 24, 2010). This
proposed rule is, as SeaWorld notes, proposed. It has not been enacted.