Embed Size (px)
[…] 29 CFR § 1910.23(d)(1)(iii): Flight(s) of stairs with 4 or more risers, less than 44
inches wide and having both sides open are not equipped with one standard stair
railing on each side:
Instance a) Employees were exposed to a 10’3” fall hazard in that, a stairway
railing system was not installed on the front side left bridge of the Believe stage in
Shamu Stadium.
Instance b) Employees were exposed to a 10’ 3” fall hazard in that, a
stairway railing system was not installed on the front side right bridge of the Believe
stage in Shamu Stadium.
Section 1910.23(d)(1)(iii) provides:
Every flight of stairs having four or more risers shall be equipped with standard stair
railings or standard handrails as specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (v) of this
section, the width of the stair to be measured clear of all obstruction except handrails:
. . .
(iii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides open, one stair railing
on each side.
11
The A Pool at Shamu Stadium is shaped in a half-circle, with stadium seats located along the
curved side and the Believe stage located along the straight edge. At each end of the Believe stage is
a pool gate leading to the B Pool. Bridges with stairways on each side arch over the pool gates.
Although there are stairway railings on the sides of the stairways closest to the stage, there are no
railings on one side of each of the stairways facing the stadium seats. Exhibit C-10 is a set of four
photographs showing the cited stairways.
Applicability of the Cited Standard
It is the Secretary’s burden to show that the cited standard applies to the cited conditions.
The cited standard is found in Subpart D (Walking-Working Surfaces) of OSHA’s general industry
standards. Section 1910.23 generally covers “Guarding floor and wall openings and holes,” and
§1910.23(d)(1)(iii) specifically addresses “Stairway railings and guards.” The stairways on the
bridges each have ten risers, are less than 44 inches wide, and are open on both sides.
SeaWorld argues the cited standard does not apply in this case: