• Upload
[…] been abandoned, or is living apart from her husband, temporary alimony, and the means of

prosecuting or defending a suit for divorce, and this without inquiry whatever, into the

merits.”) (Quoting Coles v. Coles, 2 Md. Ch. 341, 346-47 (1851)).

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR

PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY REVERSED IN

PART AND AFFIRMED IN PART. CASE

REMANDED FOR THE CIRCUIT COURT TO

RECALCULATE PENDENTE LITE ALIMONY IN

ACCORDANCE WITH THIS OPINION. COSTS

TO BE DIVIDED AS FOLLOWS: 3/4 TO BE PAID

BY APPELLANT AND 1/4 TO BE PAID BY

APPELLEE.

6 FL § 11-102(a) states:

In general. – Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in a

proceeding for divorce, alimony, or annulment of marriage, the court may

award alimony pendent lite to either party.