• Upload
[…] • Too Few Drawings• Description Too Simple• Too Little Description

• Drawings Too Simple

www.FortressPATENTSMobile.com

• No Claims

5/10

“Patent Pending” only applies to what is adequately disclosed.“… a reasonable royalty shall not be available under this subsection unless the invention

as claimed in the patent is substantially identical to the invention as claimed in the

published patent application (35 U.S.C. § 154(d)(3).”

www.FortressPATENTSMobile.com

“… if no such request is made, the provisional application shall be regarded as

abandoned 12 months after the filing date … (35 U.S.C. 111(b)(5).”

As the USPTO does not review the provisional it CANNOT grant patent rights.“… provisional applications for patent shall not be subject to sections 115, 131 (not

examined), 135, and 157 of this title (35 U.S.C. 111(b)(8)).

“A ‘provisional application for patent’ shall be made or authorized to be made by the

inventor, … 35 U.S.C. 111(b) PROVISIONAL APPLICATION—(1) AUTHORIZATION

(Dangers of calling the Provisional Application a “Provisional Patent” is discussed later.)

ABANDONED In 12 Months – IF NOT Converted / Claimed To A Patent

“Patent Pending” Markings ALLOWED With Provisionals