• Upload
[…] Parking meters accept credit/debit card, $1 bills or coins. 9-hour street parking is also available near the PUD Association building.

Page 3: Washington’s Hydraulic Project Approval Program Hydraulic ... · 2005 c 146 § 701; 2000 c 107 § 19; 1993 sp.s. c 2 § 35; 1988 c 36 § 35; 1986 c 173 § 6. Formerly RCW 77.55.140,

Click at left to navigate document

Civil and criminal enforcement of the HPA - materials for HCICAG 29 November 2018

Introduction

An HPA allows a person to do something that would otherwise be illegal. Currently, state law (RCW 77.55.021(1)) states “…except as provided in RCW 77.55.031, 77.55.051, 77.55.041, and 77.55.361, in the event that any person or government agency desires to undertake a hydraulic project, the person or government agency shall, before commencing work thereon, secure the approval of the department in the form of a permit as to the adequacy of the means proposed for the protection of fish life.” The Hydraulic Code laws and regulations are intended to be self-implementing. This means knowledge of and voluntary compliance with the laws and regulations by the regulated community is required and expected.