• Upload
[…] the regulations of the North Carolina Swine Waste Management System General Permit (General

146 Skolnick, supra note 32.147 Id.148 Id.149 Id.150 Id. (Smithfield Foods was the world’s largest pig producer before the corporation sold out to WH Group).151AFO Program Summary, North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality, https://deq.nc.gov/about/divisions/water-resources/water-resources-permits/wastewater-branch/animal-feeding-operation-permits/afo-program-summary (last accessed Apr. 10, 2017) (citing N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-215.10B(a)). An operation is also regulated as an AFO if it “has a liquid animal waste management system that discharges to the surface waters of the State.” § 143-215.10B(a).152 Id.

25

Page 26: publiclab.org€¦  · Web viewCAFOs: Plaguing Vulnerable North Carolina Communities of Color. Christine Ball-Blakely. University of Tennessee College of Law. Environmental Law Seminar