Wisconsin Court of Appeals Voter ID Decision 053013
[…] resemble the potential voter, then he or she is limited to casting a provisional

ballot. WIS.  STAT.  §§ 6.79(3)(b) and 6.97. Officials do not count a provisional

ballot without later “proof of identification.” § 6.79(2)(d) and (3)(b). More

specifically, a provisional ballot is counted only if the voter presents “proof of 

identification” at the polling place before the polls close or at the office of the

municipal clerk or board of election commissioners no later than 4:00 p.m. on the

Friday after the election. § 6.97(3)(a) and (b). Separately, on the provisional

ballot, the potential voter must provide “written affirmation” that he or she “is a

qualified elector of the ward or election district where he or she offers to vote and

is eligible to vote in the election.” § 6.97(1).

 ¶21 One form of “proof of identification,” a Wisconsin identification

card, may be obtained at no cost to any potential voter—or at least no cost for the

card itself—through the Wisconsin Department of Transportation if the applicant