Wisconsin Court of Appeals Voter ID Decision 053013
[…] qualifications to vote by registration.” To clarify, the League does not argue that

Act 23 requires  proof of a new qualification. Instead, the League argues that the

photo identification requirement represents a new qualification.

7/28/2019 Wisconsin Court of Appeals Voter ID Decision 053013

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/wisconsin-court-of-appeals-voter-id-decision-053013 20/41

No. 2012AP584-AC

20

 ¶47 The League does not argue that any provision in Act 23 formally

disqualifies any person as a voter, as occurs for example under the terms of W IS. 

STAT.  § 6.325. Current statutes provide that a person may be disqualified as a

voter only if election officials, addressing a formal challenge, “demonstrate[]

beyond a reasonable doubt that the person does not qualify as an elector or is not

properly registered.” See § 6.325 (pre-election disqualification procedures); see

also WIS. STAT. § 6.48 (challenge to registration procedures); Logerquist v. Board 

 of Canvassers for Town of Nasewaupee, 150 Wis. 2d 907, 442 N.W.2d 551 (Ct.