WORKERS’ COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL PRACTITIONER May 16, 2019 10112
[…] The primary question claimants’ attorneys should ask themselves, however, is what

constitutes a “child support lien” for purposes of complying with Board Rule 15(l)? According to

the Child Support Recovery Act, codified in Title 9, Chapter 11, Article 1, “[A] child support

obligation which is unpaid in whole or in part shall, as of the date on which it was due, be a lien

in favor of the oblige in an amount sufficient to satisfy unpaid child support, whether the amount

due is a fixed sum or is accruing periodically” (O.C.G.A. § 19-11-18(b)(1)). Additionally,

O.C.G.A. § 19-6-17(e)(1) further provides that with respect to a child support payment due

pursuant to a child support order, the payment becomes, on the due date, “[A] judgment by

operation of law, with the full force and effect and attributes of a judgment of this state, including

the ability to be enforced.” It seems clear that, on the day a child support payment is due per a

child support order, it becomes a judgment as a matter of law and a “lien.” Note that the above

statutes do not require any person, entity, or state agency to take action to convert a past due child