WORKERS’ COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL PRACTITIONER May 16, 2019 10112
[…] to O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14.

Page 248: WORKERS’ COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL PRACTITIONER · implement [the Workers’ Compensation Act].” The discovery procedures and evidence rules in workers’ compensation hearings

10

It should be noted that pursuant to Rule 108 (b)(3), an attorney may not receive both an

assessed attorney’s fee and a percentage of the employee’s benefits for the same period of time.

The claimant must receive a credit for any assessed attorney’s fees awarded to the claimant’s

attorney.

c. Restrictions on Attorney Advertisement and Division of Fees

O.C.G.A. § 34-9-108(c) states as follows:

An attorney shall not advertise to render services to a potential claimant

when he or she or his or her firm does not intend to render said services

and shall not divide a fee for legal services with another attorney who is

not a partner in or associate of his or her law firm or law office, unless:

(1) The client consents to the employment of the other attorney after a full

disclosure that a fee division will be made;

(2) The division is made in proportion to the services performed and the

responsibility assumed by each; and

(3) The total fee of the attorneys does not clearly exceed reasonable

compensation for all legal services such as the attorneys rendered to the

client.

There are two instances in which this provision of the Code is regularly ignored. One is

the situation in which lawyers advertise that they handle all kinds of cases, but then refer them to

other lawyers who have more expertise in the particular field.