WORKERS’ COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL PRACTITIONER May 16, 2019 10112
[…] have been paid. This can be done easily by filing a WC-108(a) requesting a specific amount and

asking for the Board’s approval.

The Board will not approve an attorney fee consisting of a percentage of the claimant’s

benefits without the claimant’s attorney providing some documentation as to the attorney’s

efforts to obtain benefits. See Rule 108 (b)(9). Additionally, attorney’s fees are not permitted on

medical benefits, unless the fee is assessed for unreasonable conduct by the employer/insurer.

See Rule 108(b)(8).

b. Assessment of Attorney’s Fees

O.C.G.A. § 34-9-108(b) provides:

(1) Upon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted,

or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the

administrative law judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney’s

fee against the offending party.

Page 246: WORKERS’ COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL PRACTITIONER · implement [the Workers’ Compensation Act].” The discovery procedures and evidence rules in workers’ compensation hearings

8

(2) If any provision of Code Section 34-9-221, without reasonable