• Upload
[…] We therefore seek comment on the costs and benefits of implementing a TRSBPP to make VRS available to more users. For example, as discussed in section ill.A ofthis Further Notice, there is no definitive estimate of the number of Americans with hearing or speech disabilities who are fluent enough in ASL to use VRS, or how many of those individuals would benefit from VRS but cannot afford the necessary broadband Internet access

55 See supra para. 30.

56 See NATIONAL BROADBAND PLAN at 172.

57 See Lifeline and Link Up Reform and Modernization NPRM, 26 FCC Rcd at 2849-62, paras. 255-302.

58 See 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(l) ("0 .• shall ensure that [TRS is] available ... to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States").

59 See supra para. 39.

72

Page 16: x. ORDERING CLAUSES FEDERAL COMMUNICAnONS COMMISSION · pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, the Commission will seek specific comment from the public on how

Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-184

service.