ZS080 BB-6000_4000-FSA Crankset (English-20090109) v0
ZS080 BB-6000_4000-FSA Crankset (English-20090109) v0

ZS080 BB-6000_4000-FSA Crankset (English-20090109) v0

  • View
    118

  • Download
    5

Embed Size (px)

Text of ZS080 BB-6000_4000-FSA Crankset (English-20090109) v0

Service Instructions

BB-6000 / BB-4000 MegaExo Crankset Service InstructionsWarranty Full Speed Ahead (FSA) warrants all FSA, Gravity, Vision and RPM products to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a period of two years after original purchase unless otherwise stated in the full warranty policy. The warranty is non-transferable and valid to the original purchaser of the product only. Full warranty policy is available at www.fullspeedahead.com

Congratulations on your Full Speed Ahead product. Please read these instructions and follow them for correct use. Since specific tools and experience are necessary for proper installation, it is recommended that the Bottom Bracket be installed by a qualified bicycle technician. These instructions and instructions for other FSA products are available for download at http://www.fullspeedahead.com/techdoc

Contact

If you have questions, please visit our web site contact page at :http://www.fullspeedahead.com/contact

Specification

Components

Model No. / Model Name BB Shell Model No. / Model Name BB Shell

BB-6000 / MegaExo Bottom Bracket for alloy Road crankset 68mm English (BC1.37) / 70mm ITA (M36x24t) BB-4000 / MegaExo Bottom Bracket for alloy Road crankset 68mm English (BC1.37)

Follow the assembly order in the illustration: Bottom Bracket (BB) Shell

Right Crank x1

Right BB Cup x1 Plastic Center Sleeve x1 Left BB Cup x1

Left Crank x1 M18 Preload Bolt x1 or M12 Preload Bolt x1 M6 Pinch Bolt x2

Revision Date 9-Jan-09

www.fullspeedahead.com

ZS080-v0

Page 1 of 2

Crankset Installation

Follow the assembly order as in the illustration:

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

Ensure that the Bottom Bracket (BB) shell is clean and free of debris, dirt and excess paint. Install the R. bearing cup and plastic center sleeve . Tighten the R. bearing cup to 400-500 kgf.cm / 40-50 Nm / 354-443 in.lbs (Use FSA Mega Exo cup tool part no. E0139.) Install the L. bearing cup . Tighten the cup to 400-500 kgf.cm / 40-50 Nm / 354-443 in.lbs. Gently and completely insert the R. crank through the BB cups. Take great care not to damage the plastic bearing cover of the left BB cup. Install the L. crank onto the spindle. Tighten the M18 or M12 Preload Bolt to torque value of 7-15 kgf.cm / 0.7-1.5 Nm / 6-13 in.lbs. Tighten the Inner M6 Pinch Bolt . Then tighten the Outer M6 Pinch Bolt . Alternately tighten each M6 Pinch Bolt evenly until a torque value of 110-150 kgf.cm / 10.8-14.7 Nm / 95130 in.lbs is achieved.

Full Speed Ahead, USA 12810 NE 178th St. Suite 102 Woodinville, WA 98072 Tel: 1_425_488_8653 Fax: 1_425_489_1082

Full Speed Ahead, Europe Via Del Lavoro, 56 20040 Busnago, Milan, ltaly Tel: +39_039_688_5265 Fax: +39_039_682_3336

TH INDUSTRIES / FSA Asia 487 Ko-Chung Rd. Ta-Li City 412 Taichung County, Taiwan Tel: +886_4_2406_8641 Fax: +886_4_2406_8076

Revision Date 9-Jan-09

www.fullspeedahead.com

ZS080-v0

Page 2 of 2