IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] defendant that allegedly contains misstatements and misrepresentations in violation of the Fair
Credit Reporting Act. For the reasons stated below, the Court grants plaintiff’s motion.
I. Background
Defendant Equifax Information Services LLC (“Equifax”) provides a broad range of
services to consumers related to credit data information, including serving as a credit reporting
agency (“CRA”). (See Declaration of Alicia Fluellen [hereinafter “Fluellen Decl.”] ¶ 3.) The
credit information reporting practices of Equifax and other CRAs are regulated by the Fair Credit
Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. (“FCRA”). The FCRA was enacted “to insure that
consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a
respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a). Section 1681i of the FCRA
1Mr.