Transcript
[…] The DOJ clearly has

latitude to accept a settlement that reflects the lessons learned during litigation

and the risks of proceeding to trial.

Here, though, there is a fundamental tension between the complaint’s

allegations, the settlement, and the requirements and limitations of the antitrust

laws under which the complaint was filed. While perhaps not an appropriate

matter for Tunney Act review,39

that tension raises significant issues of antitrust

policy.

To understand this issue, it’s necessary to go back to the legal foundation

of merger enforcement: section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18. That statute

prohibits mergers “where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting

commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be

substantially to lessen competition, or tend to create a monopoly.”40

In other

words, merger enforcement is intended to preclude substantial competitive harm

in relevant markets. And, accordingly, merger remedies should address the

identified harms in the identified markets.41

38 DOJ Resp. at 9-15, 23-30.