Dividing Bail Reform - CORE
[…] 123 ARK. R. CRIM. P. 5.2 (“whether detention is necessary to prevent imminent bodily harm to the accused or to another”); see also FLA. R. CRIM. P. 3.125; see also IOWA CODE ANN. § 805.1 (2002) (a police may issue a citation instead of making a warrantless arrest or continuing custody unless “detention appears reasonably necessary in order to halt a continuing offense or disturbance or to prevent harm to a person or persons.”); see also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 431.015 (2017) (“a peace officer shall issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor committed in his or her presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge” unless “the