Dividing Bail Reform - CORE
[…] officer to consider “whether the accused previously has failed to appear in response to a citation” in determining whether to continue custody or issue a citation); COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-4-113(1)(e) (2013) (prohibiting personal recognizance if “[t]he arrested person has previously failed to appear for trial for an offense concerning which he or she had given his written promise to appear”); FLA. R. CRIM. P. 3.125 (2012) (allowing the arresting officer or booking officer to issue a notice to appear depending on the accused’s “past history of appearance at court proceedings”); IOWA CODE § 805.1(3)(b)(6) (2002) (requiring law enforcement to consider “[w]hether a person has previously failed to appear in response to a citation” in issuing a citation in lieu of arrest); NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-427 (1974) (requiring the arresting officer to consider whether “the accused has previously failed to appear in response to a citation” in deciding whether take the accused into custody); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2935.26(A)(4)(a) (West