Dividing Bail Reform - CORE
[…] other than a person charged with a capital offense, shall at the preliminary appearance or reappearance pursuant to rule 3.2.1 or CrRLJ 3.2.1 be ordered released on the accused’s personal recognizance pending trial . . . ”); see also ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 12.30.011(b) (West through 2017 First Regular Session) (“A person charged with a misdemeanor . . . and who is assessed by a pretrial services officer as . . . low to moderate risk shall be released on the person’s own recognizance or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond or unsecured performance bond[.]”); see also CAL. PENAL. CODE § 1270 (West through 2017 Regular Session) (“A defendant who is in custody and is arraigned on a complaint alleging an offense which is a misdemeanor . . . shall be entitled to an own recognizance release unless the court makes a finding on the record . . . that an own recognizance release will compromise public safety or will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required.”); see also COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-4-113(1) (West through 2017 First Regular Session) (requiring ROR for Class 3 misdemeanors); see also 2017 NEW MEXICO COURT ORDER 0006 (C.O. 0006) (The New Mexico Supreme Court: “A designee shall release a person from custody on personal recognizance,