Dividing Bail Reform - CORE
[…] Goodie, the Louisiana court denied the misdemeanor defendant bail because he had violated a protective order on multiple occasions and the court believed his behavior toward the victim had escalated to the point that he had become an

defendant may be released on bond, unless it is “unsafe to release him or her.”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 597:2(II) (2016) (stating that pending a trial, the court will can ether ROR, set bail, or temporarily detain the defendant, dependent upon a number of factors, including whether the defendant “will endanger the safety of the person or of any other person or the community” upon release) see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 1275(a)(1) (West 2014).

257 D.C. CODE § 23-1322 (2013). Note that all of the crimes of violence are felonies even though the person who is arrested can be arrested on a felony or misdemeanor charge initially. See D.C. CODE § 23–1331(3) (2013).