Dividing Bail Reform - CORE
[…] If the court makes one of those findings, the court shall then set bail and specify the conditions, if any, whereunder the defendant shall be released.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-64a(2) (2017); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 597:2(II) (2016) (stating that pending a trial, the court will can ether ROR, set bail, or temporarily detain the defendant, dependent upon a number of factors, including whether the defendant “will endanger the safety of the person or of any other person or the community” upon release); COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-4-113(1)(c) (2013).

250 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-64a(2) (2017). 251 These states seem to apply the dangerousness factor to both misdemeanor and felony

cases.