Dividing Bail Reform - CORE
[…] Under Mississippi’s bail statute, for instance, the recommended bail amounts for misdemeanor offenses are progressive: the more serious the misdemeanor, the higher the range of bail the court may set.335 For a misdemeanor punishable by a year in jail, the court has the discretion to set

326 See State v. Norcross, 546 P.2d 840, 841–42 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1976) (quoting Gusick v. Boies, 233 P.2d 446, 448 (Ariz. 1951)).

327 People v. Arnold, 132 Cal. Rptr. 922, 925 (Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. 1976). 328 See ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.011(b)(2) (2018); see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 16-4-

113(1) (2013); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 597:2(II) (2016) (stating that pending a trial, the court can either ROR, set bail, or temporarily detain the defendant, dependent upon a number of factors, including whether the defendant “will endanger the safety of the person or of any other person or the community” upon release).

329 People v. Arnold, 132 Cal. Rptr. 922, 925 (Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. 1976); see also State v. Norcross, 546 P.2d 840, 841–42 (Ariz. 1976) (quoting Gusick v. Boies, 233 P.2d 446, 448 (Ariz. 1951)).

330 State v. Norcross, 546 P.2d 840, 841–42 (Ariz. 1976) (quoting Gusick v.