Dividing Bail Reform - CORE
[…] Twenty-eight states consider the dangerousness of the crime specifically by statute in both felony and misdemeanor pretrial release decisions.251 For instance,

246 Baradaran & McIntyre, supra note 37, at 497. 247 Id. at 557. 248 Id. The highest risk posed was for defendants charged with a violent crime with

three violent crime convictions and their chances of committing a violent crime on release were about 10%, high enough to detain in my judgment. Id.

249 ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.011(b)(2) (2018) (stating that ROR may be denied based on a finding that it cannot “reasonably ensure . . . the safety of the victim, other persons, and the community.”); see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 1270(a) (West 1995) (“A defendant who is in custody and is arraigned on a complaint alleging an offense which is a misdemeanor . . . shall be entitled to an own recognizance release unless the court makes a finding . . . that an own recognizance release will compromise public safety . . . Public safety shall be the primary consideration. If the court makes one of those findings, the court shall then set bail and specify the conditions, if any, whereunder the defendant shall be released.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-64a(2) (2017); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 597:2(II) (2016) (stating that pending a trial, the court will can ether ROR, set bail, or temporarily detain the defendant, dependent upon a number of factors, including whether the defendant “will endanger the safety of the person