GROPING ALONG BETWEEN THINGS REAL AND THINGS PERSONAL: DEFINING FIXTURES IN LAW AND POLICY IN THE UCC
[…] 81. See Palmer v. Forbes, 23 I11. 301 (1860) ("The property of the road consisted of engines,tenders, passenger, freight and baggage cars, wood along the line of the road, tools, machinery, etc.,etc.... The property was for use along the road, and necessary for the use of the road."); Morrill v.Noyes, 56 Me. 458 (1863) ("But, if the engines and cars are not fixtures, they are so connected to therailroad, and so indispensible to its operation, that there is a clear distinction between them and otherkinds of personal property.").

82. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(41) (1999) ("'Fixtures' means goods that have become so related toparticular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law.").

83. See id. § 9-334(c) ("In cases not governed by subsections (d) through (h), a security interestin fixtures is subordinate to a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the related realproperty other than the debtor.").

84. See id. § 9-102(a)(41).85. For example, the drafters of the 1962 version of Article 9 were not interested in the form of

the transaction in as much as they were concerned whether the interest was creating security over achattel.