GROPING ALONG BETWEEN THINGS REAL AND THINGS PERSONAL: DEFINING FIXTURES IN LAW AND POLICY IN THE UCC
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

The themes created by the UCC definition of fixtures is only part ofthe narration of interests. At the core of the Code's treatment are

126. Subsection (f) provides:

A security interest in fixtures, whether or not perfected, has priority over a conflictinginterest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if:

(1) the encumbrancer or owner has, in an authenticated record, consented to the

security interest or disclaimed an interest in the goods as fixtures; or(2) the debtor has a right to remove the goods as against the encumbrancer or

owner.

Id. § 9-334(f).127. See id. § 9-334(e)(1)(A).128. Id. § 9-334(d)(3).129. Id. § 9-334(f).130. Subsection (g) provides: "The priority of the security interest under paragraph (f)(2)

continues for a reasonable time if the debtor's right to remove the goods as against the encumbrancer orowner terminates." Id. § 9-334(g).

2010] 1469

1470 UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNA TI LAW REVIEW [Vol.78

substantive provisions that regulate the definition of a fixture under theUCC more than the definition.