A Reality in the UCC Article 2 Revision Process
[…] 3. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-608 cmt. 5 (1990) ("Following the general policy of thisArticle, the requirements [of notice of revocation of acceptance] . . . are less strin-gent in the case of a non-merchant buyer."); id. § 2-607 cmt. 4 ("[A] retail consumeris to be judged by different standards [regarding time for notice and contentthereofi . . . ."); id. § 2-318 (addressing third-party beneficiaries of warranties andproviding alternatives for different rules to cover consumer transactions); id § 2-719(3) ("Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case ofconsumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where theloss is commercial is not.").

4. Id. §§ 2-318, 2-719(3).5. Id. § 1-102(1).6. Id. §§ 1-201(11), 1-201(3), 1-201 cmt. 3, 1-205 cmt. 1.7. See, e.g., YVONNE W. ROSMARIN & JONATHAN SHELDON, NATIONAL CONSUMIER