2014 WI 81 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] created ill will and a hostile work environment.

Page 23: 2014 WI 81 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2012AP1047

21

may be correct that the definition of "employee" under the two

statutes is not required to be identical, but her argument is

unpersuasive because there also is no provision expressly

requiring different treatment for interns. Rather, the

references to the Fair Employment Act and the pervasive use of

the term "employee" more strongly suggest that only employees

who receive compensation or tangible benefits fall under the

statutory protection against retaliation.15

¶38 Subsection (5) of Wis. Stat. § 146.997 provides for

civil penalties for "[a]ny health care facility or health care

provider and any employee of a health care facility or health

care provider who takes disciplinary action against, or who

threatens to take disciplinary action against, any person in

violation of sub. (3)." Wis. Stat. § 146.997(5) (emphasis

added). Again, the statute references "disciplinary action,"

which can be taken only against an employee.

15 Masri highlights the fact that Wis. Stat. § 146.997 does

not incorporate the Fair Employment Act's definition of

"employee."