2014 WI 81 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] fit within the statute's context and suggests instead that "any

person" refers to an employee, although she contends the

definition of "employee" includes unpaid interns. While context

is important for our statutory analysis, Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633,

¶46, we disagree that the use of "any person" creates a

contextual openness regarding the class of people that the

statute covers.

¶46 Given that only employees are subject to "disciplinary

action," it seems more likely that the legislature used the term

"person" to avoid confusion. If Wis. Stat. § 146.997(3)(a) used

only the term "employee," the statute would read, "[N]o employee

of a health care facility or health care provider may take

disciplinary action against . . . any [employee] because the

[employee] reported in good faith . . . ." Wis. Stat.

§ 146.997(3)(a) (emphasis added). Substituting "employee" for

"person" causes confusion because the first reference is to an

employee who retaliates whereas the second and third references