2014 WI 81 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] § 111.32(5). Thus, the definition in the Fair Employment Act is

unhelpful because it describes only situations in which there is

no employment relationship. It does not define the parameters

of "employee." Instead, LIRC has considered the scope of

"employee" under the Fair Employment Act and has determined that

only workers who receive compensation or tangible benefits are

employees. See Langer v. City of Mequon, ERD No. 199904168

(LIRC, Mar. 19, 2001). Therefore, the fact that the legislature

did not reference the Fair Employment Act's definition of

"employee" in Wis. Stat. § 146.997 does not support Masri's

argument.

Page 24: 2014 WI 81 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2012AP1047

22

¶39 Subsection (6), the final subsection of § 146.997,

states in relevant part: "Each health care facility and health

care provider shall post, in one or more conspicuous places

where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice in a

form approved by the department setting forth employees' rights

under this section." Wis. Stat. § 146.997(6) (emphasis added).

Consistent with an interpretation that § 146.997(3) protects

only employees, employers need put only their employees on

notice of their rights.

¶40 Turning from Wis. Stat. § 146.997, Masri points to

Wis.