2014 WI 81 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] (2)(d).

Wis. Stat. § 146.997(3)(a) (emphasis added). As used in the

above-quoted provision, "'[d]isciplinary action' means any

action taken with respect to an employee which has the effect,

in whole or in part, of a penalty . . . ." Wis. Stat.

§ 230.80(2) (emphasis added); see Wis. Stat. § 146.997(1)(b).12

The language of § 146.997(3)(a) makes it clear that the statute

applies only to employees because by definition, only employees

are subject to "disciplinary action." In addition to

"disciplinary action," the term "good faith" is described in

terms of employees. Wisconsin Stat. § 146.997(3)(c) states that

"an employee is not acting in good faith if the employee reports

any information under sub. (2)(a) that the employee knows or

should know is false or misleading . . . ." Wis. Stat.

§ 146.997(3)(c) (emphasis added).

¶35 Subsection (4) discusses the enforcement of the

statute and states in part, "Any employee of a health care

facility or health care provider who is subjected to

disciplinary action, or who is threatened with disciplinary

action, in violation of sub. (3) may file a complaint with the

12 The definition of "disciplinary action" comes from Wis.

Stat. § 230.80, which is part of the statutory chapter relating

to state employment relations. See generally Wis. Stat. ch.

230.

Page 21: 2014 WI 81 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2012AP1047

19

department under s. 106.54(6)." Wis.