2014 WI 81 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Kalal, 271

Wis. 2d 633, ¶45 (citations omitted).

Page 19: 2014 WI 81 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2012AP1047

17

¶33 Subsection (2) describes who may report violations of

state and federal laws and regulations:

Any employee of a health care facility or of a

health care provider who is aware of any information,

the disclosure of which is not expressly prohibited by

any state law or rule or any federal law or

regulation, that would lead a reasonable person to

believe any of the following may report that

information [to any of the enumerated

authorities] . . . .

Wis. Stat. § 146.997(2)(a) (emphasis added). The statute goes

on to list the kinds of violations that employees may report.

Subsection (2) also states that "[a]ny employee of a health care

facility or health care provider may initiate, participate in or

testify in any action or proceeding in which a violation

specified in par. (a)1. or 2. is alleged." Wis. Stat.

§ 146.997(2)(c) (emphasis added). Finally, subsec. (2)

provides, "Any employee of a health care facility or health care

provider may provide any information relating to an alleged

violation specified in par. (a)1. or 2. to any legislator or

legislative committee." Wis. Stat. § 146.997(2)(d) (emphasis

added). Thus, the statute addresses only one category of people

bringing complaints: employees.

¶34 Subsection (3) contains the anti-retaliation provision

at issue in this case:

No health care facility or health care provider