2015 WI 27 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

¶5 Cobb resides in Merrill Park, a publicly subsidized

housing building operated by the Housing Authority. The Housing

Authority is a public body, organized and chartered under Wis.

Stat. § 66.1201 for the purpose of operating a low-income

housing program under the United States Housing Act of 1937, 42

U.S.C. § 1437, et seq. The Housing Authority receives funding

from the United States Department of Housing and Urban

Development ("HUD"). The Housing Authority's funding from HUD

is contingent on compliance with federal laws that govern public

housing. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(j)(4)(A). One such law requires

each public housing agency, including the Housing Authority, to

provide in its lease that "any drug-related criminal activity on

or off [the housing] premises, engaged in by a public housing

tenant, . . . shall be cause for termination of tenancy." 42

6 To be clear, we do not hold that Wis. Stat.

§ 704.17(2)(b)'s right to remedy is preempted under all

circumstances. Our holding is limited to a circumstance in

which drug-related criminal activity provides the basis for a

public housing eviction action.

No. 2013AP2207

5