2015 WI 27 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] given a 30-day opportunity, provided by a District of Columbia

code, to cure the lease violation. Id.

¶25 The District of Columbia Court of Appeals unanimously

held that the right to cure was preempted because "application

of the District's cure opportunity for criminal violations that

threaten the safety or peace of other tenants would 'stand as an

obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full

10 Although the tenant in Scarborough was not evicted for

drug activity, both she and Cobb received eviction notices for

violating a lease term that mirrored 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6).

Scarborough v. Winn Residential L.L.P./Atl. Terrace Apartments,

890 A.2d 249, 255-56 (D.C. 2006). Section 1437d(l)(6) requires

a public housing lease to "provide that any criminal activity

that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful

enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related

criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a

public housing tenant, . . . shall be cause for termination of

tenancy." 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6). Thus, that section

associates drug-related criminal activity with criminal activity

that breaches the peace.

11 The tenant's boyfriend had used a firearm to fatally

shoot someone in her apartment. Scarborough, 890 A.2d at 252.