2015 WI 27 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat.

§ 704.17(2)(b) in this case. Specifically, the Housing

Authority argues that § 704.17(2)(b) is preempted by 42 U.S.C.

§ 1437d(l)(6)5 such that no right to cure or remedy exists for a

tenant who engaged in drug-related criminal activity. The

Housing Authority asserts that its preemption argument is

supported by the fact that § 1437d(l)(6) requires public housing

waste or breach, gives the tenant notice to vacate on

or before a date at least 14 days after the giving of

the notice.

4 Wisconsin Stat. § 704.17(2)(b) is sometimes known as a

"right to cure" statute.

5 Section 1437d(l)(6) of 42 U.S.C. states:

Each public housing agency shall utilize leases

which . . . provide that any criminal activity that

threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful

enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any

drug-related criminal activity on or off such

premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any

member of the tenant's household, or any guest or

other person under the tenant's control, shall be

cause for termination of tenancy[.]

No. 2013AP2207

4

authorities to use leases that state that engaging in drug-

related criminal activity is grounds for eviction.

¶4 We hold that 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6) preempts the

right-to-remedy provision of Wis. Stat. § 704.17(2)(b) when a