2020 WI 41 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Coates's

testimony is sufficient to establish that D.J.W. is dangerous to

himself. It focuses its argument on Dr. Coates's testimony that

D.J.W. suffers from impaired judgment and delusions that would be

exacerbated if he were to discontinue treatment.

¶50 We agree with D.J.W. that the evidence presented at the

recommitment hearing is insufficient to support a conclusion that

he is "dangerous" within the meaning of the commitment statute.

First, we focus on whether the introduced testimony meets the

standard for dangerousness set by Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.d., as

viewed through the lens of § 51.20(1)(am). That is, the testimony

must provide sufficient evidence to support the conclusion that

D.J.W. would be "unable to satisfy basic needs for nourishment,

No. 2018AP145-FT

21

medical care, shelter or safety without prompt and adequate

treatment so that a substantial probability exists that death,

serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation, or serious

physical disease will imminently ensue[,]" § 51.20(1)(a)2.d., if

treatment were withdrawn. § 51.20(1)(am).

¶51 Dr. Coates's testimony provided no evidence that "death,

serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation, or serious

physical disease" would ensue if treatment were withdrawn.

Instead, Dr.