2020 WI 41 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] D.J.W.'s mental illness has had on his ability to evaluate

treatment and care options and make a rational decision about

whether to accept them or not. As we have explained, subd. para.

2.e. "applies to mentally ill persons whose mental illness renders

them incapable of making informed medication decisions and makes

it substantially probable that, without treatment, disability or

deterioration will result, bringing on a loss of ability to provide

self-care or control thoughts or actions." Dennis H., 255 Wis. 2d

359, ¶33.

¶107 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(a) provides in relevant part:

2. The individual is dangerous because he or she

does any of the following:

. . . .

e. For an individual, other than an individual who

is alleged to be drug dependent or developmentally

disabled, after the advantages and disadvantages of and

alternatives to accepting a particular medication or

treatment have been explained to him or her and because

of mental illness, evidences . . . [has a] substantial

incapability of applying an understanding of the

advantages, disadvantages, and alternatives to his or

No. 2018AP145-FT.pdr

17

her mental illness in order to make an informed choice

as to whether to accept or refuse medication or

treatment; and evidences a substantial probability, as

demonstrated by both the individual's treatment history

and his or her recent acts or omissions, that the

individual needs care or treatment to prevent further

disability or deterioration and a substantial

probability that he or she will, if left untreated, lack

services necessary for his or her health or safety and

suffer severe mental, emotional, or physical harm that

will result in the loss of the individual's ability to

function independently in the community or the loss of

cognitive or volitional control over his or thoughts or

actions.

¶108 In Dennis H., we set out five requirements of Wis. Stat.

§ 51.20(1)(a)2.e.: First, the person must be mentally ill. Id.,

¶19. Second, the person must be "incompetent to make medication

or treatment decisions" due to his mental illness. Id., ¶21.

Incompetence may be shown by a "substantial incapability of

applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages, and

alternatives" because of mental illness, "after the advantages and

disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting a particular

medication or treatment have been explained." Id. Third, the

person must show "a 'substantial probability' that he or she 'needs

care or treatment to prevent further disability or