2020 WI 41 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] must make explicit factual findings on the record to support their

legal conclusions in Chapter 51 cases. Regardless of the nature

of the proceeding, a circuit court must always state the facts

upon which it bases its legal conclusions. "In all matters tried

before a court, the trial court must make findings of ultimate

facts upon which the judgment of the court rests. Adequate

findings must be made in order to protect the rights of litigants

and to facilitate review of the record by an appellate court."

Termination of Parental Rights of T.R.M., 100 Wis. 2d 681, 687,

303 N.W.2d 581 (1981) (internal footnote omitted); see also

Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) ("In all actions tried upon the facts

without a jury . . . the court shall find the ultimate facts and

state separately its conclusions of law thereon.").

¶126 The woefully inadequate record in this case also

militates against deciding the merits. See majority op., ¶¶36-

40, 47 (discussing no consistent statutory basis for the initial

commitment, changing arguments by the County, "conflicting

No. 2018AP145-FT.rgb

8