2020 WI 41 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] 6 See generally, Steven K. Erickson, Michael J. Vitacco and

Gregorgy J. Van Rybroek, Beyond Overt Violence: Wisconsin's

Progressive Civil Commitment Statute As a Marker of a New Era in

Mental Health Law, 89 Marq. L. Rev. 358 (2005).

7 Darold A. Treffert, 1995 Wisconsin Act 292: Finally, the

Fifth Standard, Wis. Med. J., Aug. 1996 (explaining that Act 292

was necessary for individuals who were being disenfranchised from

treatment and care post-Lessard when they were obviously seriously

ill and deteriorating).

No. 2018AP145-FT.pdr

14

¶100 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) provides statutory

requirements that a county must meet. They differ from the

requirements for an initial commitment. Section 51.20(1)(am)

provides in relevant part:

If the individual has been the subject of inpatient

treatment for mental illness . . . immediately prior to

commencement of the proceedings as a result of . . . a

commitment . . . ordered by a court under this

section . . . or if the individual has been the subject

of outpatient treatment for mental

illness . . . immediately prior to commencement of the

proceedings as a result of a commitment ordered by a

court under this section, the requirements of a recent

overt act, attempt or threat under . . . par. (a)2.c.

or e., . . . may be satisfied by a showing that there is

a substantial likelihood, based on the subject

individual's treatment record, that the individual would

be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were

withdrawn.

As the court of appeals explained, § 51.20(1)(am) avoids "the

'revolving door' phenomena whereby there must be proof of a recent

overt act to extend the commitment but because the patient was

still under treatment, no overt acts occurred and the patient was