2020 WI 41 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] record, there is a substantial likelihood that the individual would

be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn.

¶103 In the matter before us, D.J.W. easily meets the first

three requirements of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) based on D.J.W.'s

mental health records. Furthermore, there is no dispute that

D.J.W. received inpatient treatment and outpatient treatment for

mental illness immediately before the recommitment petition was

filed and that his treatment was court ordered. Those findings

are not clearly erroneous.

¶104 Because the fourth requirement of Wis. Stat.

§ 51.20(1)(am) directs that there must be "a substantial

likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record,

that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if

treatment were withdrawn," and because commitments require a

finding of dangerousness, recommitments also require a substantial

likelihood of dangerousness to self or others if treatment were

withdrawn. J.W.K., 386 Wis. 2d 672, ¶19.

¶105 In Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e., the legislature set

out five criteria through which dangerousness may be shown in the

course of a commitment. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(1)(am) does not

No. 2018AP145-FT.pdr

16

directly incorporate these standards but relates that

§ 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e. are satisfied when there is a "substantial

likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record,

that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if

treatment were withdrawn." Accordingly, subd. para. 2.a.-e.

provides an assist to my interpretation of how dangerousness may

be shown in a recommitment proceeding.

¶106 Of relevance, given the factual underpinning of the case

before us, is the fifth criterion for dangerousness, Wis. Stat.

§ 51.20(1)(a)2.e.