2020 WI 41 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] in joint tenancy[.]"

Id. at 537 (internal citations omitted). The court expressly

limited its analysis to criminal proceedings: "society and the

deceased have a very real interest in a final determination of the

defendant's appeal from the criminal conviction." Id. at 539

(emphasis added).

¶119 None of these rationales apply to an individual

challenging a chapter 51 commitment. Regarding the first reason,

no one has a constitutional or statutory right of appeal to the

Wisconsin Supreme Court, irrespective of the nature of the case.

Wis. Stat. § 809.62(1r) (2017-18)1 ("Supreme Court review is a

matter of judicial discretion, not of right[.]"); cf. Wis. S. Ct.

IOP III (Sept. 13, 2019). The second rationale espoused in

McDonald similarly does not apply to chapter 51 proceedings.

Unlike a criminal conviction based upon an intentional killing,

none of the collateral proceedings mentioned in McDonald arise