Title II regulations include a number of requirements for telecommunications access as well, including accessible 911 services. Though the cases addressing this issue are older, they explain the vital importance of equal access to 911 services. In Chatoff v. City of New York, in an order granting a preliminary injunction to the plaintiffs, a group of deaf citizens, the court held that the use of seven-digit numbers rather than the use of 911 in order to accommodate hearing impaired callers is specifically prohibited by DOJ regulations.128 The Court quoted 28 CFR § 35.162: “The requirement for direct access disallows the use of a separate seven digit number where 911 service is available. Separate seven digit emergency call numbers would be unfamiliar to many individuals and also more burdensome to use. A standard emergency 911 number is easier to remember and would save valuable time spent searching in telephone books for a local seven digit emergency number.”129

Similarly, in Ferguson v.