ripeness problems. In September 2006, 41% of CA shareholders voted in favor of the proposal (so it failed)

The point of this amendment is to pull the teeth from a staggered board (since you only need 1 director’s support to pull the pill)

Tension between §109(b) and §141(a) §109(b): “The bylaws may contain any provision, not inconsistent with law or with the certificate of incorporation,

relating to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, and its right or powers of its stockholders, directors, officers, or employees.”

§141(a): “The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation.”

Basically, a proposal like Bebchuk’s may be contrary to §141(a) because it limits the board’s ability to adopt a pill (requiring a unanimous vote), but since it doesn’t absolutely ban the pill, it may not affect §141(a)