140. RUDOLF B. SCHLESINGER, HANS W. BAADE, PETER E. HERZOG & EDWARD M. WISE, COMPARATIVE LAW 739 (6th ed. 1998) (“[T]he civilians’ recognition of the obligee’s right to specific performance (so long as such performance is not shown to be actually impossible) stands in marked contrast to the common law’s preference for non-specific remedies.”); JAN M. SMITS, CONTRACT LAW: A COMPARATIVE INTRODUCTION 11 (2014). 141. Oliver Wendell Holmes, The Path of the Law, 10 HARV. L. REV. 457, 462 (1897). 142. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS §§ 357, 359 (AM. LAW INST. 1981); see also U.C.C. § 2-716(1) (AM. LAW. INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977) (“Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances.”). 143. For an overview of key distinctions, see, for example, Treitel, supra note 5, §§ 16-7 to 16-39; John P. Dawson, Specific Performance in France and Germany, 57 MICH. L. REV. 495 (1959); Henrik Lando & Caspar Rose, On the Enforcement of Specific Performance in Civil Law Countries, 24