Consequently, a penalty clause may be valid even if it is not a pre-estimate of loss. Cavendish Square Holding BV v. Talal El Makdessi [2015] UKSC 67, [32], [2016] AC 1172. 163. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 356(1) (AM. LAW INST. 1981); see also U.C.C. § 2-718(1) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977). (“Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”). 164. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 356(1) (AM. LAW INST. 1981). 165. CODIGO CIVIL [C.C.] [CIVIL CODE], arts. 408-16 (Braz.); CODE CIVIL [C. CIV.] [CIVIL