Embed Size (px)
[…] Cesare Battisti Club No. 27

Findings & Conclusions

Page 19 of 28

G. Finally, the Respondent contends that the Petitioner failed to identify the

personal property it is seeking exemption for and failed to provide any

evidence regarding the use of any personal property. Meighen argument;

Respondent brief at 22. According to the Respondent, without sufficient

evidence to support a finding that its personal property is predominantly

used for an exempt purpose, Cesare Battisti is not entitled to an exemption

on its personal property. Id.

Analysis of the Issue

28. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16(a) states that “All or part of a building is exempt from

property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a person for educational,

literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.” Further, “a tract of land, …

is exempt from property taxation if: (1) a building that is exempt under subsection

(a) or (b) is situated on it; [or] (2) a parking lot or structure that serves a building

referred to in subdivision (1) is situated on it.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16(c). And

“[p]ersonal property is exempt from property taxation if it is owned and used in

such a manner that it would be exempt under subsection (a) or (b) if it were a

building.” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16(d).

29. The Petitioner contends that it qualifies as a charity for purposes of property tax

exemption of its property. The Petitioner argues that it is an Indiana non-profit

corporation affiliated with the Italo-American National Union, Inc. Additionally,