Embed Size (px)
[…] identified as an exempt use of a property.8

37. The Petitioner also argues it is a “charitable” organization and therefore all of its

lodge meetings and special events should be exempt. According to the

Petitioner’s Articles of Incorporation, however, its purpose is to “create a better

understanding of fellowship between Americans of Italian extraction; to

participate and advance civic welfare; to teach higher ideals of citizenship; to

band together for social purposes; to create sufficient funds to establish a home

8 Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16(b) includes a “fraternal purpose” exemption: “A building is exempt from

property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a town, city, township, or county for educational,

literary, scientific, fraternal, or charitable purposes.” While Cesare Battisti may serve some fraternal

functions for its members, it is clearly not “owned, used, and occupied by a town, city, township, or

county.”