Embed Size (px)
[…] house committee meetings, but only ten of the house committee meetings were

identified as “scholarship” meetings. The vast majority were for accounting or

secretarial purposes. Some committee meetings had no identified purpose. The

Petitioner’s witness, Mr. Baldin testified that the meetings might address general

lodge business, or may have more specific purposes such as awarding sick relief

to members, scholarships to member’s children or to plan social and fundraising

events for members. Baldin testimony. Thus, the Petitioner presented insufficient

9 Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-36.3(a) states that an exemption is calculated based on “the time that it is used or

occupied in the year that ends on the assessment date of the property.” The Petitioner argues, however, that

it is appropriate to look at evidence of events occurring in other tax years to determine a property’s use or

purpose. Petitioner’s brief at 7. That may be true where the use of a facility is limited or intermittent and