• Upload
[…] fees as determined by the court.” 18 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4)(B).

The SCA, like the Privacy Act, does not equate a defendant’s freestanding,

unqualified liability in general with a plaintiff’s “entitle[ment] to recover” statutory

damages. Instead, as in the Privacy Act, Congress placed the “entitled to recover”

limitation in the first sentence of § 2707(c) after its reference to actual damages or

a violator’s profits, indicating that actual damages or profits are further touchstones

of a plaintiff’s entitlement to statutory damages. Also like the Privacy Act, the

SCA (and § 2707(c) in particular) provides for the availability of other types of

relief, including the following, in separate sentences that are not modified by the

phrase “entitled to recover”: “In the case of a successful action to enforce liability

under this section, the court may assess the costs of the action, together with

reasonable attorney fees determined by the court.” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) (emphasis

added). So like the Privacy Act, the SCA contemplates liability for attorney’s fees,

even in the absence of actual damages, because the sentence providing for

Case: 14-14068 Date Filed: 02/04/2016 Page: 23 of 58

24