Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken. 28 U.S.C. 1738.

6. Judgment Filing Statutes: some states have filing statutes, under which you can file a copy of a foreign judgment with the state and get full effect of that judgment in the state where its filed.a) Idaho has a filing statute, I.C. 10-1302. Filed judgments have "the same effect

and [are] subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a district court [in Idaho] and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner." The statute has exceptions, limiting modification, for child custody and child support judgments.

B. Jurisdictional Objections1. The "ironclad" rule: Durfee v. Duke (1963) (p642): the Court requires a Missouri