of limitation has elapsed, no action begun after the period has elapsed can be maintained in any state.

ii) Casesa. Borrowing statutes will trump the Restatement rule: Duke v.

Housen (Wyo. 1979) (p146): although this Wyoming court recognizes the First Restatement rule that the forum SOL will govern, it nevertheless applies the SOL of the state where the cause arose, because of Wyoming's borrowing statute, which says: "If by the laws of the state or country where the cause of action arose the action is barred, it is also barred in this state."1) Idaho has a borrowing statute, I.C. 5-239: "Actions barred in

another state. When a cause of action has arisen in another state or territory, or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon can not there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this state, except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this state and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued."