servicing entity, not an issuer of credit cards. If the identities of the supposed

predecessors in interest do not match up between the complaint and the

supporting documents, or if the alleged predecessor in interest does not appear to

have ever been an existing entity, then the purported chain of ownership

documentation is defective.

If a debt buyer does not attach materials that comply with the statute to the

complaint, then the complaint probably does not state a claim upon which relief

may be granted, and a Rule 12(b)(6) motion would be appropriate.

E. Summary Judgment Requirements for Debt Buyers: N.C.G.S. § 58-70-155

requires that a debt buyer provide “evidence with the court to establish the

amount and nature of the debt” in order to obtain a default judgment or summary

judgment. This evidence must be in the form of “authenticated business records”

including all of the following items:

Original account number