trusts, many consumer credit card receivables are also securitized and pooled

in trusts. There is no case law in North Carolina regarding the right of a credit

card’s original issuer to bring a collection action after securitization of the

credit card receivable. Nevertheless, where a collection suit is brought by a

credit card issuer, then you may want to question whether the issuer is a real

party in interest, whether the trust that holds the receivable is a necessary

party, and the like.

Statute of limitations: N.C.G.S. § 1-52(1) provides a three-year statute of

limitations for any action “upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out

of a contract, express or implied [...]”

There are several exceptions, though. First, the statute of limitations extends

to ten years for contracts signed under seal. N.C.G.S. § 1-47(2).

A four-year statute of limitations applies to contracts for the sale of goods