Click here to load reader

Doing More with Less: Using Web 2.0 to Deliver More Content via LibGuides

  • View
    41

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

John Hernandez Northwestern University Library. Doing More with Less: Using Web 2.0 to Deliver More Content via LibGuides. 2010 Columbia Reference Symposium March 12, 2010. Today's Talk. No LibGuides "infomercial" or Web 2.0 primer Some observed trends - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Text of Doing More with Less: Using Web 2.0 to Deliver More Content via LibGuides

  • John HernandezNorthwestern University Library2010 Columbia Reference SymposiumMarch 12, 2010

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • No LibGuides "infomercial" or Web 2.0 primerSome observed trendsTime pressures on academic librariansUse of Web 2.0 in LibGuides Issues with assessing LibGuidesIdeas on how we might apply Web 2.0 to deliver more contentMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • Keeping up with professional literatureSelecting/evaluating information productsReaching out to faculty & studentsConducting instruction/referenceMediating flows of informationDealing with multiple subject areasGoing beyond our formal training/experienceMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • User-friendly interface for embedding & reusing content in a variety of formatsWeb 2.0 functionalityUseful administrative tools & dataInexpensive pricingResponsive development teamGrowing user communityMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • Boxes for embedding multimedia contentVideos, podcasts, documentsRSS feed boxBooks from catalogue boxDelicious tag cloud boxRemote script boxRich text/dynamic content boxMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • Individual libraries gauge affect & usage Related to marketing/outreachHorne & Adams, et al (2009)Review of Springshare data & survey of students, faculty and librarians @ Princeton/CornellHernandez (2010)Review of Springshare data to learn extent of Web 2.0 integration in guides @ selected CIC librariesMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • Sample of 7 sitesNorthwestern, U Illinois (Chicago & Urbana-Champaign), U Iowa, U Michigan, Michigan State, U Wisconsin-MadisonData obtained from SpringshareTypes of boxes used in published guidesAccess authorized by individual librariesMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • March 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

    Chart1

    559

    457

    361

    217

    214

    178

    99

    Number of Guides

    Sheet1

    LibraryNumber of Guides

    Michigan State559

    U Illinois Urbana457

    U Michigan361

    U Wisc Madison217

    Northwestern214

    U Iowa178

    U Illinois Chicago99

    Sheet2

    Library#Guides#RSSFeeds#Video#Podcasts#Polls#Delicious#BooksFromCat#RemoteScript

    Michigan State5590.7%0.1%0.0%2.0%0.0%2.3%0.0%

    U Illinois Urbana4572.5%1.2%0.0%0.3%0.0%5.0%0.1%

    U Michigan3614.5%1.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%1.4%0.0%

    U Wisc Madison2171.2%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.2%4.2%0.0%

    Northwestern2140.2%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.2%0.0%

    U Iowa1781.2%0.8%0.1%2.0%0.0%1.3%0.0%

    U Illinois Chicago992.7%5.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.5%0.0%

  • Most versatile box typeFormatted text, paragraphs, bulleted listsHTML, links, scriptsEmbedded objects, iframes, RSSMost frequently used27% - 66% of all boxes among sampleFollowed by links & lists box (8% - 42%)March 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • March 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    RSS FeedVideoPodcastDelicious Tag CloudBooks From CatRemote ScriptMichigan State0.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%2.3%0.0%U Illinois Urbana2.5%1.2%0.0%0.0%5.0%0.1%U Michigan4.5%1.6%0.1%0.0%1.4%0.0%U Wisc Madison1.2%0.5%0.0%0.2%4.2%0.0%Northwestern0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%U Iowa1.2%0.8%0.1%0.0%1.3%0.0%U Illinois Chicago2.7%5.1%0.0%0.0%5.5%0.0%

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • Traditional use of text and lists still pervasiveFairly low use of RSS, videos, booksAlmost no use of podcasts, tag clouds, remote scriptsSome Web 2.0 content may be hidden in rich text boxes need to investigate further

    Some glimmers of Web 2.0 potentialRSS U Michigan, U IllinoisVideo U Illinois ChicagoBooks U Illinois, U Wisconsin, Michigan StateMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • Select appropriate sourcesCombine & reconfigure contentDeliver content more directlyAutomate the flow

    Its all a matter of degree from totally mashed to just lightly bruisedMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • Deliver content from other sources via LibGuides or other Web pagesContent enclosed in XML/HTML container aka badge or widgetTake advantage of CSS to control formatLibGuides usage stats won't track content embedded within rich text boxesMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • Coded stream of continuously-updated infoWay to "push" content out to usersBlogs & Web sitesPublishers & database providersAlerting services & pre-formatted searchesNew library materialsMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • Free tool to grab, manipulate & serve contentIdeal for manipulating RSS feedsGraphical interfaceNo major tech skills needed, but helps to have some understanding of PHP, C++, PERL, etc.Output pipes as RSS or embeddable badgesWorks with TypePad, WordPress, iGoogle, Blogger & LibGuidesMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • March 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • March 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • Free tool to store, organize, annotate and share bookmarksProvides a central place to manage links to resources, including databasesGenerate lists of bookmarks arranged by tagsOutput lists as tag clouds, linkrolls or RSS feedsLibGuides provides tag cloud boxesMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • March 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • March 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • LibGuides provides search boxesGoogle Web, Google Scholar & Google BooksRSS feeds based on searches Searches encoded in URLsCreate links to pre-defined searchesGoogle Custom Search EnginesFree tool to create custom lists of sites to searchProvides code to embed search windowMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • http://libguides.northwestern.edu/doingmore March 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • Needs of the audienceEvaluation of usefulnessIntellectual property issuesTechnical maintenance issuesPatron/subscriber privacyBalance & objectivityCreativity & coordinationTime for learning & tinkeringMarch 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

  • Bejune, Matthew, and Jana Ronan. Social Software in Libraries, Spec Kit 304. Washington, DC: Association of Research Libraries, 2008.Buczynski, James A. "Bridging the Gap: Online Web Development Platforms Enable All Reference Staff to Work on Subject Guides." Internet Reference Services Quarterly 14, no. 3/4 (2009): 61-66.Dornfest, Rael, Paul Bausch, and Tara Calishain. Google Hacks. Sebastopol, CA: O'Reilly, 2006.Engard, Nicole C. Library Mashups: Exploring New Ways to Deliver Library Data. Medford, NJ: Information Today, Inc., 2009.Fagan, Jody Condit. "Mashing Up: Multiple Web Feeds Using Yahoo! Pipes." Computers in Libraries 27, no. 10 (2007): 10-12, 14-17.Hardesty, Skye, and Tammy Sugarman. "Academic Librarians, Professional Literature, and New Technologies: A Survey." Journal of Academic Librarianship 33, no. 2 (2007): 196-205.Horne, Angela K., Steven M. Adams, Michael Cook, Lance Heidig, and Christian Miller. "Do the Outcomes Justify the Buzz?: An Assessment of LibGuides at Cornell University and Princeton University." Paper presented at the Fourteenth National Conference of the Association of College and Research Libraries, Seattle, Washington, March 12-15, 2009. See slides from ACRL presentation at: http://www.slideshare.net/smadams/do-the-outcomes-justify-the-buzz-an-assessment-of-libguides-at-cornell-university-and-princeton-universityKerico, Juliet, and Diane Hudson. "Using LibGuides for Outreach to the Disciplines." Indiana Libraries 27, no. 2 (2008): 40-42.March 12, 2010Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez*

    Deliver More Content via LibGuides - Hernandez

    *

Search related