• Upload
[…] The record demonstrates only that he was cooperating fully, and no longer posed a threat when the officers chose to enter the house. Therefore, the “on-going” safety concern the Court of Appeal infers is not supported by the record, and cannot justify the search.

Moreover, even to the extent the officers had believed appellant continued to pose an immediate risk to himself (which, notably, they did not articulate), there are legal mechanisms for addressing such dangers, none of which were resorted to here. Pursuant to section 5150, “[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself . . ., a peace officer . . . may, upon probable cause, take . . .

Page 26: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ......vs. WILLIE OVIEDA, Defendant and Appellant. ) ) ) )) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Supreme Court No. No. B277860 Sup. Ct. No. 1476460 PETITION FOR

26

the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention . . . .” In addition, a detention to evaluate a person’s mental condition permits the issuance of a search warrant to seize firearms. (Pen. Code, § 1524, subd. (a)(10).)