Embed Size (px)
[…] any right to a hearing on environmental matters associated with an NRC licensing
action.48 Rather, NRC regulations permit individuals to submit environmental
contentions arising under NEPA through the hearing process created by Section
189a.49 But the manner in which such NEPA contentions are to be heard are a
creature of NRC regulations governing adjudications.
The adjudicatory proceeding at issue in this case was conducted under
“Subpart L” of 10 C.F.R. Part 2, which is the default hearing procedure for most
NRC licensing proceedings.50 Subpart L explicitly authorizes the NRC staff to
issue immediately effective approvals or denials for certain types of license
46 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a) (“In any proceeding . . . for the granting, suspending,
revoking, or amending of any license . . . the Commission shall grant a hearing
upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding”).
47 NRDC v. NRC, 823 F.3d 641, 652 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (“[T]he AEA itself nowhere
describes the content of a hearing or prescribes the manner in which this hearing is
to be run”) (quoting Union of Concerned Scientists v. NRC, 920 F.2d 50, 55 (D.C.
Cir. 1990)).