• Upload
[…] relief allowed under the applicable laws.

COUNT VIII VIOLATION OF THE MARYLAND PERSONAL INFORMATION

PROTECTION ACT AND CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, MARYLAND CODE COMMERCIAL LAW §§ 13-101 ET SEQ., 14-3501 ET SEQ.

(ON BEHALF OF PLAINTIFF AMANDA LOTS AND THE MARYLAND CLASS)

 151. Plaintiffs reallege, as if fully set forth, the allegations set forth in all

paragraphs above.

152. “[T]o protect personal information from unauthorized access, use,

modification, or disclosure,” the Maryland Legislature enacted the Personal

Information Protection Act, Maryland Code, Commercial Law § 14-3503(a), which

requires that any business that “owns or licenses personal information about a

[Maryland resident] shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures

and practices appropriate to the nature of the personal information owned or licensed

and the nature and size of the business and its operations.”

Case 1:17-cv-03502-TCB Document 1 Filed 09/12/17 Page 47 of 50

Page 48: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · 7, 2017. During that time, three Equifax ex ecutives were permitted to sell more than $1.8 million worth of stock in the

48