Understanding the Basics of USE AND LAND PLANNING Guide to Local Planning
[…] City of Los Angeles, 989 F.2d 1524 (9th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 511 U.S.

1030 (1994).

164 Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 54950 and following.

165 See, example, Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 65854, 65856 (notice and hearing requirements for proposed

adoption or amendment of zoning ordinance).

166 Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21091.

167 40 C.F.R § 1506.6.

168 Small v. Superior Court, 148 Cal. App. 4th 222, 55 Cal. Rptr. 3d 410 (2007).

169 Committee to Save Hollywoodland Specific Plan v. City of Los Angeles, 161 Cal. App. 4th 1168,

74 Cal. Rptr. 3d (2008).

170 U.S. Const. amend. V. To the same effect is Article 1, Section 19 of the California Constitution:

“Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation,

ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”

171 See Palazzolo v. Rhode Island, 533 U.S. 606, 617 (2001).

172 See Lingle v. Chevron U.S.A., 544 U.S. 528 (2005).

173 Tahoe-Sierra Preservation Council v. Tahoe Regional Planning Agency, 535 U.S. 302 (2002).

174 Long Beach Equities, Inc. v. County of Ventura, 231 Cal.