Madison Volpp Halpern Employer Incentives for Healthy
[…] First, it is not acceptable to discriminate against individuals based on their health in providing health benefits.99 Second, targeted health improvement efforts are nevertheless acceptable. Health plans are 90 ACA § 1201, to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 300gg-4 (j)(2). 91 ACA § 1201, to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 300gg-4(j)(3)(A). 92 Id. 93 ACA § 1201, to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 300gg-4(j)(3)(B). 94 ACA § 1201, to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 300gg-4(j)(3)(C). 95 ACA § 1201, to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 300gg-4(j)(3)(D). 96 ACA § 1201, to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 300gg-4(j)(3)(E) 97 ACA § 1201, to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 300gg-4(j)(3)(A). 98 ACA § 1201, to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 300gg-4(j)(3)(A). 99 ACA § 1201, to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 300gg-4(a) (applying nondiscrimination requirements to a “group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage”).

Page 31: Madison Volpp Halpern Employer Incentives for Healthy

Madison, Volpp & Halpern The Law, Policy & Ethics of Employer Health Incentives June 2011

30