• Upload
[…] The SOSsuggested they file acomplaint, but could notforce the clerk’s office to

allow them into the counting room, according to Wood and Foster.

“We should be able to just go look and see what people are doing,and we are not able to do that at present, and there is noconsequence to the election division for obstructing us, and theyknow it,” Foster said.

The Texas Election Code doesn’t specify where exactly a pollwatcher can stand, but the statute does state, “A watcher is entitledto sit or stand conveniently near the election officers conductingthe observed activity,” according to Sec. 33.056 of the code.

“A watcher is entitled to sit or stand near enough to the member ofa counting team who is announcing the votes to verify that theballots are read correctly or to a member who is tallying the votesto verify that they are tallied correctly,” the statute continues. “Awatcher is entitled to inspect the returns and other recordsprepared by the election officers at the location at which thewatcher is serving.”

DON'T MISS

Rail improvements toCapMetro’s red line tostart next year as voterspass Prop A