• Upload
[…] 11

As set forth above, the language of §§ 33.056, 33.058, and 33.061, Election

Code, is clear and unambiguous, and, together with § 273.061 clearly entitles

Relators to mandamus relief.

Section 33.056 requires that that Plaintiffs’ poll watchers be permitted to be

“conveniently near” the election officers and counting team members. Respondents

failed to, inter alia, allow poll watchers to be “conveniently near” the election

officers and counting team members such that they can effectively execute their

duties as poll watchers, thus violating § 33.056. Furthermore, § 33.058 allows poll

watchers to “call the attention of an election officer to any occurrence that the

watcher believes to be an irregularity of violation of the law and may discuss the

matter with the officer.” Sequestering poll watchers behind locked doors where they

have to resort to tapping on a plate glass window in an attempt to get election

officers’ attention does not allow them to fulfill their statutory duties. See Exhibit

B; TEX. ELEC. CODE § 33.058.