Fall 1996 15

tax, and the hotel is not required to collect sales tax for any of the days. The agreement serves as proof of the exemption. No exemption certificate is required.

Senior Citizen Clubs — While all nonprofit organizations may make application for exempt organiza-tion status for sales and use tax purposes, the vast majority of non-profit organizations do not qualify for exemption under the provisions of the law.

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-9(b)(1) provides exempt organization status, upon application, to “Any corporation, association, trust or community chest, fund or foundation, organ-ized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary or educational purposes….” The lan-guage was taken directly from section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It has been held by ruling that the intent of the New Jersey Legislature in formulating this statute was to grant exempt organization status solely to 501(c)(3) types of organizations.