• Upload
[…] 60a

Commission disagreed with its ALJs for various rea-sons: In one case, the Commission reversed its ALJ because the SEC Enforcement Division failed to meet its burden; in another, it held that civil penalties, which the ALJ had recommended, were not available due to the statute of limitations.

In the end, then, it is the Commission that “ultimately controls the record for review and decides what is in the record.” Lucia, 832 F.3d at 288 (citation omitted); see also Nash v. Bowen, 869 F.2d 675, 680 (2d Cir. 1989) (recognizing that, under 5 U.S.C. § 557(b), the agency “retains ‘all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision’ ”). It is the Commission that enters the final order—in all cases—and it is the commissioners who shoulder the blame.

The majority argues that the current process for selecting ALJs “does not lend itself to . . . accounta-bility,” Maj. Op. at 23, but it is quite clear where the buck stops.