• Upload
[…] 23a

aside, make permanent, limit, or suspend temporary sanctions that the SEC itself has imposed.29

In sum, SEC ALJs closely resemble the STJs de-scribed in Freytag. Both occupy offices established by law; both have duties, salaries, and means of ap-pointment specified by statute; and both exercise sig-nificant discretion while performing “important func-tions” that are “more than ministerial tasks.” Freytag, 501 U.S. at 881-82; see also Samuels, 930 F.2d at 986. Further, both perform similar adjudicative functions as set out above.30 We therefore hold that the SEC ALJs

29 17 C.F.R. §§ 200.30-9, 201.531; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78u-3(c)

(describing temporary order); 17 C.F.R. § 201.101(a)(11) (stating a temporary sanction is “a temporary cease-and-desist order or a temporary suspension of . . . registration”); id. §§ 201.510(b), 201.512(a), 201.521(b), 201.522(a) (describing a temporary sanction and stating an SEC commissioner presides over the hearing and that the agency must issue the order); id. § 201.531(a)(1) (stating an initial decision “shall specify” which terms or