• Upload
[…] Second, our practice in this regard is no different from the FDIC’s and so does not warrant a departure from Landry. Compare [Redacted] Insured State Nonmember Bank, FDIC-82-73a, 1984 WL 273918, at *5 (June 18, 1984) (stating, “as a general rule,” that “the assessment of the credibility of witnesses” by the ALJ is given “deference” by the FDIC) with Ramon M. Candelaria, FDIC- 95-62e, 1997 WL 211341, at *3-4 (Mar. 11, 1997) (noting that the FDIC ALJ found respondent to be “entirely credible” but rejecting respondent’s testimony “in light of the entire record”).

115 17 CFR 201.411(a); see also 5 U.S.C. 557(b) (“On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision . . . .”).

116 Heath v. SEC, 586 F.3d 122, 142 (2d Cir. 2009); see also, e.g., Anthony Fields, Exchange Act Release No. 74344, 2015 WL 728005, at *20 (Feb. 20, 2015) (“[O]ur de novo review cures any evidentiary error that the law judge may have made.”).

117 17 CFR 201.411(a); 17 CFR 201.452.