• Upload
[…] Page 21: No. UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH … · 5/2/2018  · San Francisco, CA 94111 (415) 826-2770 . swu@centerforfoodsafety.org Counsel for Petitioner Center for Food Safety

10

[subject to] the principles of good manufacturing practice.” 21 C.F.R. §

172.515(a).

Thus, with FDA’s approval, food manufacturers have used these seven

flavors in food for more than half a century.10 And, although FDA generally

requires manufacturers to list the ingredients used in food on product labels, see

21 C.F.R. § 101.4, manufacturers need not disclose the chemical identity of all

flavors used. See id. § 101.4(b)(1) (excepting flavors from the requirement that

“[t]he name of an ingredient [declared on food labeling] shall be a specific name

and not a collective (generic) name”). Instead, FDA permits manufacturers to

indicate simply that a product contains “artificial flavors” or “natural flavors”