• Upload
[…] additive petition “if a fair evaluation of the data before the Secretary . . . fails to

establish that the proposed use of the food additive, under the conditions of use to

be specified in the regulation, will be safe.” 21 U.S.C § 348(c)(3).

Once FDA files a food additive petition, FDA has 90 days in which it must

either “by order establish a regulation (whether or not in accord with that proposed

by the petitioner) prescribing . . . the conditions under which [the food] additive

may be safely used . . . or . . . by order deny the petition.” 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(1)–

(2); 21 C.F.R. § 171.100(a). In either case, FDA must “notify the petitioner of

such order and the reasons for such action.” 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(1)(A); 21

C.F.R. § 171.100(a). By written notice to the petitioner, FDA may extend the

period for review by 90 days. 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(2); 21 C.F.R. § 171.100(c). But

under no circumstances may FDA withhold its decision on a petition for more than

Page 20: No.