Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. But even in the event of a substantive amendment, FDA cannot extend its timeline for taking action on the petition beyond 180 days of this new, final filing date. 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(2); 21 C.F.R. § 171.100(b).
10
[subject to] the principles of good manufacturing practice.” 21 C.F.R. §
172.515(a).
Thus, with FDA’s approval, food manufacturers have used these seven
flavors in food for more than half a century.10 And, although FDA generally
requires manufacturers to list the ingredients used in food on product labels, see
21 C.F.R. § 101.4, manufacturers need not disclose the chemical identity of all
flavors used. See id. § 101.4(b)(1) (excepting flavors from the requirement that
“[t]he name of an ingredient [declared on food labeling] shall be a specific name
and not a collective (generic) name”). Instead, FDA permits manufacturers to
indicate simply that a product contains “artificial flavors” or “natural flavors”