• Upload
[…] regulations.” 21 U.S.C. § 348(i); see also id. § 348(b), 348(c); Nat. Res. Def.

Council, 645 F.3d at 403 (“[A] petitioner submitting new data to support the

amendment or repeal of a regulation must do so through a food additive petition.”).

FDA shall not issue a regulation allowing use of a substance in response to a food

additive petition “if a fair evaluation of the data before the Secretary . . . fails to

establish that the proposed use of the food additive, under the conditions of use to

be specified in the regulation, will be safe.” 21 U.S.C § 348(c)(3).

Once FDA files a food additive petition, FDA has 90 days in which it must

either “by order establish a regulation (whether or not in accord with that proposed

by the petitioner) prescribing . . . the conditions under which [the food] additive

may be safely used . . . or . . . by order deny the petition.” 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(1)–

(2); 21 C.F.R. § 171.100(a). In either case, FDA must “notify the petitioner of

such order and the reasons for such action.” 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(1)(A); 21