NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW - scholarship.law.unc.edu
[…] See Blackwelder, 332 N.C. at 322, 420 S.E.2d at 434.

184. See Blackwelder, 332 N.C. at 322, 420 S.E.2d at 434-35. If the court haddetermined that the formation of RAMCO constituted a purchase of liability insurance,Winston-Salem would be deemed to have waived its governmental immunity. See supranotes 119-25 and accompanying text (explaining that a government waives its immunity tothe extent that it purchased liability insurance that covers a claim).

185. See Blackwelder, 332 N.C. at 322, 420 S.E.2d at 435 (quoting N.C. GEN. STAT.§ 58-1-10). Section 58-1-10 states:

A contract of insurance is an agreement by which the insurer is bound to paymoney or its equivalent or to do some act of value to the insured upon, and as anindemnity or reimbursement for the destruction, loss, or injury of something inwhich the other party has an interest.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-1-10.186. Blackwelder, 332 N.C. at 322, 420 S.E.2d at 435. Winston-Salem had agreed to

indemnify RAMCO for payments made on the city's behalf. See id187. See id. at 323,420 S.E.2d at 435.188. See hL189. 121 N.C. App. 351,465 S.E.2d 551 (1996).

1997]