• Upload
[…] Ala. Code § 15-5-30 (2015) (reasonable suspicion);

• Arizona. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 13-2412, 28-1595 (2015) (reasonable suspicion);

• Arkansas. Ark. Code Ann. § 5–71–213(a)(1) (2015) (Class C misdemeanor (loitering) to “linger[], remain[], or prowl[]” in a public place without apparent reason and, upon inquiry from law enforcement, refuse to provide identity);

Page 45: On Writ of Certiorari to the Supreme Court of UtahNo. 14-1373 IN THE STATE OF UTAH, Petitioner, v. EDWARD JOSEPH STRIEFF, JR., Respondent. On Writ of Certiorari to the Supreme Court

35

• Colorado. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-3-103 (2015) (reasonable suspicion);

• Delaware. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, §§ 1902(a) (“reasonable grounds”), 1321(6) (loitering) (2016);

• Florida. Fla. Stat. §§ 901.151 (“reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of [Florida] or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county”), 856.021(2) (loitering) (2015);

• Georgia. Ga. Code Ann. § 16–11–36(b) (2015) (failure to identify oneself may be considered factor in determining whether individual is loitering);

• Illinois. 725 Ill. Comp.