Embed Size (px)
[…] education records and personally identifiable information in violation of FERPA.
Moreover, FERPA’s mandate of enforcement action against any educational institution
that violates its conditions, up to and including stripping such institutions of hundreds
Case: 11-2066 Document: 10-1 Filed: 07/13/2011 Pages: 76
21
of millions of dollars of federal funds on which both the institutions and their students
rely, is a “prohibition” under any reasonable interpretation of the statute. Consequently,
under both the plain language of Section 7(1)(a) of FOIA and governing precedent
construing that provision, FERPA-protected records are within the scope of Section
7(1)(a)’s exemption for records that are “specifically prohibited from disclosure by
federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law.” 5 ILCS
140/7(1)(a).
A. FERPA’s Statutory Funding Conditions Under the SpendingClause Impose an Enforceable, Affirmative Obligation Upon theUniversity Not to Disclose Records in Violation of FERPA.
FERPA invokes Congress’ power under the Spending Clause, U.S. Const., Art. I, §