Embed Size (px)
[…] the release of such “education records” or “personally identifiable information” unless
there is written student consent, a judicial order or lawfully issued subpoena, or an
Case: 11-2066 Document: 10-1 Filed: 07/13/2011 Pages: 76
6
applicable statutory exception. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)-(2). (A.61-62, ¶¶ 9-13; A.96, ¶¶
9-13). Because the University accepts federal funds, and there was no written consent,
order or subpoena, or applicable exception permitting disclosure under FERPA, it
concluded that the FERPA-protected records requested by the Tribune are exempt from
disclosure under Section 7(1)(a) of FOIA, which exempts records that are “specifically
prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing
federal or State law.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a). (A.61-62, ¶¶ 9-13; A. 96, ¶¶ 9-13). Following
the denial of its Request and appeal, the Tribune commenced this action, seeking a
declaration that the records requested by the Tribune are not protected by FERPA.
(A.11-26).
II. Course Of Proceedings And Disposition Below