No other mechanics have been consulted. His warranty is for 36 months/36,000 miles and covers all components except normal wear and maintenance items; there is no arbitration clause or third-party dispute resolution entailed in the warranty. Jorge has also written to the manufacturer to inform them of the problem and has yet to receive a tailored response (only a generic automated response has been received). Additionally, he has attempted to call customer service, but even after being on hold for half an hour, he was unable to speak to a live person.

IssueUnder California Civil Codes §1793.2 and §1793.22, is Jorge D. Consumer’s Honta Civolla considered a nonconforming vehicle when it frequently stalls? Does it qualify for replacement or reimbursement?     

 Brief AnswerYes; when Jorge’s Honta Civolla frequently stalls it “substantially impairs the use, value, or safety of the new motor vehicle to the buyer” deeming it a nonconforming vehicle. Three attempts to diagnose the defect of the Civolla at the dealership were unsuccessful and those attempts satisfied the “reasonable number of attempts” requirement.