The Politics of Persuasion: Passage of the Voting Rights
[…] Id. As recently as November 7, 2006, the Justice Departmentsent over 500 federal observers and 350 Department employees to 69 jurisdictions in twenty-two states,primarily to monitor compliance with the language assistance provisions. See U.S. Dept. of Justice, JusticeDepartment Sends Election Observers to 22 States Across the Country in Unprecedented Monitoring Effortfor a Midterm Election (Nov. 6, 2006), http://www.usdoj.gov/opa/pr/2006/November/06 crt 758.html.

232. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973d (West 2003).233. Id. § 1973a(a).234. Id. Appointment of examiners do not have to be authorized if the violations of the right to vote: "(1)

have been few in number and have been promptly and effectively corrected by State or local action, (2) thecontinuing effect of such incidents has been eliminated, and (3) there is no reasonable probability of theirrecurrence in the future." Id.

235. See supra note 146 and accompanying text.236. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973a(a) (West 2003).237. Id. § 1973k. The Attorney General could terminate the certification if: (1) the Director of the Census