The Politics of Persuasion: Passage of the Voting Rights
[…] 132. South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 308 (1966).133. CITIZEN'S GUIDE, supra note 16, at 7.134. See Pub. L. No. 89-110, 79 Stat. 437 (1965).135. See Chandler Davidson, The Voting Rights Act: A Brief History, in CONTROVERSIES IN MINORITY

VOTING: THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT IN PERSPECTIVE 18-20 (Bernard Grofman & Chandler Davidson eds.,1992).

136. See infra notes 183-191 and accompanying text.137. See Pub. L. No. 91-285, 84 Stat. 314 (1970).138. See Pub. L. No. 94-73, 89 Stat. 400 (1975).139. See Pub. L. No. 97-205, 96 Stat. 131 (1982).140. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973b(a)(8) (2006).141. See generally 28 C.F.R. § 51.6 (2006). "All political subunits within a covered jurisdiction (e.g.,

counties, cities, school districts) are subject to the requirement of section 5." Id.142. 42 U.S.C. § 1973b(b) (2006).143. Id. This test was added in the 1970 VRA Amendments. See Pub. L. No. 91-285, 84 Stat. 314 (1970).144. Id.; see generally infra notes 183-200, 203-07 and accompanying text (describing coverage under